top of page

General Election 2024 - Supportive Candidates

Ahead of the General Election on Thursday 04 July we have been contacting the parliamentary candidates across the UK to ask them to pledge to be a voice for decapods in the next parliament. 

 

We're pleased that we already have support from across the political spectrum and all over the country. We have listed candidates supporting us below. Some of them have agreed to support all five of our pledges, while others are supporting four of the five.

If there are no candidates from your constituency on the list - you can use our online tool to contact them and ask their views.

If you are a candidate and would like to pledge your support, please let us know by contacting us today.

Adam Shearing

Adam Shearing

Green

Gloucester

Alexi Dimond

Alexi Dimond

Green

Sheffield Heeley

Andrew Brown

Andrew Brown

Liberal Democrat

Bristol South

Andrew Prosser

Andrew Prosser

Green

Witney

Ange Turner

Ange Turner

Liberal Democrat

South Ribble

Ani Stafford-Townsend

Ani Stafford-Townsend

Green

Bristol East

Arron Baker

Arron Baker

Green

Banbury

Becca Horn

Becca Horn

Green

Hastings and Rye

Ben Auton

Ben Auton

Green

Sutton Coldfield

Cameron Glasgow

Cameron Glasgow

Scottish Green

Livingstone

Caroline Voaden

Caroline Voaden

Liberal Democrats

South Devon

Cate Cody

Cate Cody

Green

Tewkesbury

Charles William Shaw

Charles William Shaw

The Liberal Party

Lincoln

Chloe Jane-Ross

Chloe Jane-Ross

Liberal Democrats

Beckenham and Penge

Chris Copeman

Chris Copeman

Green

Runcorn and Helsby

Christopher Leggett

Christopher Leggett

Liberal Democrats

Northampton North

Craig Emery

Craig Emery

Green

North Shropshire

Danny Chambers

Danny Chambers

Liberal Democrats

Winchester

David Francis

David Francis

Green

South Shields

Diana Coad

Diana Coad

Independent

Slough

Dr Freya Summersgill

Dr Freya Summersgill

Green

Brentford and Isleworth

Dylan Lewis-Creser

Dylan Lewis-Creser

Green

Blackley and Middleton South

Edwin Black

Edwin Black

Green

Southport

Emily Fedorowycz

Emily Fedorowycz

Green

Kettering

Gavin Ridley

Gavin Ridley

Animal Welfare Party

New Forest West

Gordon Miller

Gordon Miller

Green

Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke

Helen Macguire

Helen Macguire

Liberal Democrats

Epsom and Ewell

Hina West

Hina West

Green

North West Hampshire

Jack Hughes

Jack Hughes

Green

Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor

Jan Davis

Jan Davis

Green

Broadland and Fakenham

Jenner Folwell

Jenner Folwell

Independent

Brent East

Jess Lee

Jess Lee

Green

Ruislip Northwood and Pinner

Jo Bird

Jo Bird

Green

Birkenhead

Joe Hudson-Small

Joe Hudson-Small

Green

Stratford and Bow

John Davis

John Davis

Green

Wyre Forest

John Hyland

John Hyland

Liberal Democrats

Liverpool Garston

Jon Cousins

Jon Cousins

Green

Glastonbury and Somerton

Julie Elizabeth Atkins

Julie Elizabeth Atkins

Green

Aylesbury

Karl Drinkwater

Karl Drinkwater

Green

Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Katharine Macy

Katharine Macy

Liberal Democrats

Colne Valley

Kerry Vosper

Kerry Vosper

Green

Newport West and Islwyn

Kieran Turner

Kieran Turner

Green

Calder Valley

Laura Edie

Laura Edie

Green

Dartford

Lewis Younie

Lewis Younie

Liberal Democrats

Airdrie and Shotts

Lucas Grant

Lucas Grant

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Aberdeen North

Marsha de Cordova

Marsha de Cordova

Labour

Battersea

Martyn Day

Martyn Day

Scottish National Party

Bathgate and Linlithgow

Matthew Snedker

Matthew Snedker

Green

Darlington

Miranda Fyfe

Miranda Fyfe

Green

South Cambridgeshire

Nathalie Bienfait

Nathalie Bienfait

Green

Poplar and Limehouse

Nick Cox

Nick Cox

Green

Scunthorpe

Parham Hashemi

Parham Hashemi

Workers Party

Manchester Central

Paul Haslam�

Paul Haslam�

Independent

Harrogate and Knaresborough

Paul Kennedy

Paul Kennedy

Liberal Democrats

West Dunbartonshire

Penelope James

Penelope James

Liberal Democrats

Dover and Deal

Peter Jones

Peter Jones

Green

Swansea West

Pippa Heylings

Pippa Heylings

Liberal Democrat

South Cambridgeshire

Rachel Cabral

Rachel Cabral

Green

Gateshead Central and Whickham

Rebecca Hopkins

Rebecca Hopkins

Green

Gravesham

Richard McLane

Richard McLane

Green

Thirsk and Malton

Robin Lambert

Robin Lambert

Social Democratic Party

Harborough, Oadby and Wigston

Ryk Downes

Ryk Downes

Liberal Democrats

Leeds North West

Sarah Barry

Sarah Barry

Green

Erith and Thamesmead

Sarah Green

Sarah Green

Liberal Democrat

Chesham and Amersham

Sasha Jolliffe Yasawi

Sasha Jolliffe Yasawi

Animal Welfare Party

Christchurch

Shao-Lan Yuen

Shao-Lan Yuen

Green

Clapham and Brixton Hill

Simon Burwood

Simon Burwood

Liberal Democrats

Maldon

Simon Jay

Simon Jay

Scottish Green

Bathgate and Linlithgow

Steve Masters

Steve Masters

Green

Newbury

Sushila Dhall

Sushila Dhall

Green

Oxford East

The Zok

The Zok

Independent

Wigan

Tom Crone

Tom Crone

Green

Liverpool Wavertree

Vicki Attenborough

Vicki Attenborough

Green

Bolton West

Wendy Chamberlain

Wendy Chamberlain

Liberal Democrats

North East Fife

Adria Pittock

Adria Pittock

Green

Ipswich

Amanda Iremonger

Amanda Iremonger

Green

Macclesfield

Andrew Cooney

Andrew Cooney

Green

Maidenhead

Andy Brown

Andy Brown

Green

Skipton and Ripon

Angela Argenzio

Angela Argenzio

Green

Sheffield Central

Anne Baker

Anne Baker

Green

Blaenau Gwent and Rhymney

Ashley Walker

Ashley Walker

Stockport Fights Austerity No to Cuts

Stockport

Becca Horn

Becca Horn

Green

Hastings and Rye

Brent Poland

Brent Poland

Green

Erewash

Carla Parrish

Carla Parrish

Independent

Stoke-on-Trent South

Carolyne Culver

Carolyne Culver

Green

Reading West and Mid Berkshire

Cath Sutherland

Cath Sutherland

Green

Nottingham South

Charlie Graham

Charlie Graham

Green

Bridgwater

Chloe Turner

Chloe Turner

Green

North Cotswolds

Chris Evans

Chris Evans

Green

Gower

Claire Young

Claire Young

Liberal Democrats

Thornbury and Yate

Dan Smith

Dan Smith

Workers Party

Battersea

Darren Jones

Darren Jones

Green

Bournemouth West

David Henwood

David Henwood

Independent Oxford Alliance

Oxford East

Dominie Stemp

Dominie Stemp

Heritage Party

Sussex Weald

Dr Jane Turner

Dr Jane Turner

Green

Wallasey

Edward Carpenter

Edward Carpenter

Green

Luton South and South Bedfordshire

Eishar Bassan

Eishar Bassan

Green

Northampton North

Emily Torode

Emily Torode

Green

Bracknell

Gina Dowding

Gina Dowding

Green

Morecambe and Lunesdale

Gurpreet Padda

Gurpreet Padda

Labour

Waveney Valley

Helen Wetherall

Helen Wetherall

True & Fair

Derbyshire Dales

Ian Stotesbury

Ian Stotesbury

Liberal Democrats

Watford

Jack Khan

Jack Khan

Workers Party

Bolton South and Walkden

Jane Leicester

Jane Leicester

Green

Wigan

Jeremy Brignell-Thorp

Jeremy Brignell-Thorp

Green

Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr

Jessie Carter

Jessie Carter

Green

South Suffolk

Jo Phillips

Jo Phillips

Scottish Green

Edinburgh South

Joe Hudson-Small

Joe Hudson-Small

Green

Stratford and Bow

John Howson

John Howson

Liberal Democrats

Weald of Kent

John Miller

John Miller

Liberal Democrats

Newport East

Jonathan Bishop

Jonathan Bishop

Independent

Pontypridd

Julie Vivienne

Julie Vivienne

Christian Peoples Alliance

Bournemouth West

Karl Macnaughton

Karl Macnaughton

Alyn and Deeside

Kathrine Jones

Kathrine Jones

Socialist Labour Party

Bangor Aberconwy

Kevin Allsop

Kevin Allsop

Independent

Bolton North East

Lars Kramm

Lars Kramm

Green

York Central

Laura Manston

Laura Manston

Green

Sevenoaks

Lisa Scott

Lisa Scott

Green

Dorking and Horley

Malcolm Phillips

Malcolm Phillips

Plaid Cymru

Cardiff North

Martin Costello

Martin Costello

Independent

Swindon South

Martyn Madeley

Martyn Madeley

Green

Liverpool Walton

Meg Shepherd-Foster

Meg Shepherd-Foster

Green

Cardiff North

Mona Crocker

Mona Crocker

Green

Chelsea and Fulham

Neil Kelly

Neil Kelly

Green

Southampton Itchen

Oscar Lodwick

Oscar Lodwick

Green

North Somerset

Paul Dawson

Paul Dawson

Green

Stevenage

Paul Hodkinson

Paul Hodkinson

Liberal Democrats

North Cotswolds

Paul Kohler

Paul Kohler

Liberal Democrats

Wimbledon

Pete Elliott

Pete Elliott

Green

Dulwich and West Norwood

Peter McDonald

Peter McDonald

Liberal Democrats

Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket

Pippa Maslin

Pippa Maslin

Green

Mitcham and Morden

Rachel Collinson

Rachel Collinson

Green

Ilford North

Ria Patel

Ria Patel

Green

Croydon West

Robert Court

Robert Court

Liberal Democrats

Derbyshire Dales

Rowan McLaughlin

Rowan McLaughlin

Green

Middlesborough South and Cleveland

Sam Easterby-Smith

Sam Easterby-Smith

Green

Manchester Withington

Sarah Butcher

Sarah Butcher

Green

Welwyn Hatfield

Sarah Knott

Sarah Knott

Heritage Party

Watford

Scott Cameron

Scott Cameron

Reform

Daventry

Sian Berry

Sian Berry

Green

Brighton Pavilion

Simon Cross

Simon Cross

Green

Southend East and Rochford

Sonya Mallin

Sonya Mallin

Green

Worthing West

Stuart Jeffery

Stuart Jeffery

Green

Maidstone and Malling

Terea Needham

Terea Needham

Green

Broxtowe

Thomas Hill

Thomas Hill

Green

Rawmarsh and Conisbrough

Tony Sudworth

Tony Sudworth

Green

Gosport

Vicki Burt

Vicki Burt

Green

North East Hertfordshire

Wera Hobhouse

Wera Hobhouse

Liberal Democrats

Bath

Alexandra Jenner-Fust

Alexandra Jenner-Fust

Green

Thornbury and Yate

Amanda Onwuemene

Amanda Onwuemene

Green

Buckingham and Bletchley

Andrew Knight

Andrew Knight

Animal Welfare Party

New Forest East

Andy Cogan

Andy Cogan

Green

Ely and East Cambridgeshire

Angela Karadog

Angela Karadog

Green

Pontypridd

Arran Bowen-la Grange

Arran Bowen-la Grange

Green

Watford

Athol Bond

Athol Bond

Scottish Green

Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Bella Hewitt

Bella Hewitt

Liberal Democrats

Fareham and Waterlooville

Brett Mickelburgh

Brett Mickelburgh

Liberal Democrats

Central Suffolk and North Ipswich

Carol Birch

Carol Birch

Green

Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

Carolynn Scrimgeour

Carolynn Scrimgeour

Green

Mid Dunbartonshire

Catriona Jamieson

Catriona Jamieson

Green

Rochester and Strood

Charlotte Houltram

Charlotte Houltram

Green

West Lancashire

Chloe-Jane Ross

Chloe-Jane Ross

Liberal Democrats

Beckenham and Penge

Christine Oliver

Christine Oliver

Green

Dover and Deal

Clare Slater

Clare Slater

Green

Daventry

Dan Wilson

Dan Wilson

Independent

Exmouth and Exeter East

David Chalmers

David Chalmers

Liberal Democrats

North East Cambridgeshire

David Herdson

David Herdson

Yorkshire Party

Ossett and Denby Dale

Dr Caroline Sandes

Dr Caroline Sandes

Green

Bromley and Biggin Hill

Dr Nimal Raj

Dr Nimal Raj

Independent

Thurrock

Edward Gildea

Edward Gildea

Green

North West Essex

Elaine Ford

Elaine Ford

Liberal Democrats

Central Ayrshire

Frances Bonney

Frances Bonney

Green

Milton Keynes Central

Giovanna Lewis

Giovanna Lewis

Independent

South Dorset

Hannah Nicklin

Hannah Nicklin

Green

Sheffield South East

Henry Vann

Henry Vann

Liberal Democrats

Bedford

Ishtiaq Ahmad

Ishtiaq Ahmad

Independent

Rotherham

James Abbott

James Abbott

Green

Witham

Jason Leman

Jason Leman

Green

Sheffield Hallam

Jeremy Spyby-Steanson

Jeremy Spyby-Steanson

Green

Hartlepool

Jill Hope

Jill Hope

Liberal Democrats

Northampton South

Joanna Collins

Joanna Collins

Green

High Peak

Joe Salmon

Joe Salmon

Green

Bournemouth East

John Hurst

John Hurst

Green

Tunbridge Wells

John Munro

John Munro

Liberal Democrats

Welwyn Hatfield

Julian Cusack

Julian Cusack

Green

Suffolk Coastal

Karen Trench

Karen Trench

Green

Birmingham Erdington

Kate Osamor

Kate Osamor

Labour

Edmonton and Winchmore Hill

Kathryn Fisher

Kathryn Fisher

Green

St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire

Kevin Paulson

Kevin Paulson

Green

Kingston upon Hull West and Haltemprice

Laura Buchanan

Laura Buchanan

Green

Tiverton and Minehead

Laura-Louise Fairley

Laura-Louise Fairley

Green

Hackney South and Shoreditch

Lorraine Wrennall

Lorraine Wrennall

Green

Barrow and Furness

Mark Tebbutt

Mark Tebbutt

Green

Chorley

Martin Powell-Davies

Martin Powell-Davies

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Chorley

Matt Bell

Matt Bell

Liberal Democrats

South Dorset

Mike Baldock

Mike Baldock

Swale Independents

Sittingbourne and Sheppey

Natasha Osben

Natasha Osben

Green

Clacton

Nick Cox

Nick Cox

Green

Hertford and Stortford

Owain Sutton

Owain Sutton

Green

Bury North

Paul Garrett

Paul Garrett

Green

Doncaster East and the Isle of Axholme

Paul Kennedy

Paul Kennedy

Liberal Democrats

Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock

Paul Lorber

Paul Lorber

Liberal Democrats

Brent West

Pete Force-Jones

Pete Force-Jones

True & Fair Party

East Wiltshire

Philip Davies

Philip Davies

Green

Torfaen

Rachel Brooks

Rachel Brooks

Green

Wimbledon

Rebecca Forrest

Rebecca Forrest

Liberal Democrats

Bolton North East

Richard Knight

Richard Knight

Green

East Hampshire

Robert Watson

Robert Watson

Green

Louth and Horncastle

Ruth Fabricant

Ruth Fabricant

Green

Beckenham and Penge

Sam Peters

Sam Peters

Green

Guildford

Sarah Champion

Sarah Champion

Labour

Rotherham

Sarah Ward

Sarah Ward

Green

Poole

Sean Bennett

Sean Bennett

Liberal Democrats

Norwich South

Simon Anthony

Simon Anthony

Green

Barking

Simon Dodd

Simon Dodd

Liberal Democrats

Portsmouth North

Stephen Psallidas

Stephen Psallidas

Liberal Democrats

Blyth and Ashington

Susan Graham

Susan Graham

Green

Christchurch

Thalia Marrington

Thalia Marrington

Liberal Democrats

Camborne and Redruth

Tim Funnell

Tim Funnell

Social Democratic Party

Bicester and Woodstock

Vanessa Hudson

Vanessa Hudson

Animal Welfare Party

Bethnal Green and Stepney

Vivien Lichtenstein

Vivien Lichtenstein

Green

Queens Park and Maida Vale

William Powell

William Powell

Liberal Democrats

Monmouthshire

bottom of page